The NSC 2017 exam timetable

It's that time of the year again! Matric mock exams starts this month but dates and times will be different for every school. Below we've listed the national timetable details for end-of-year exam papers. 

Best of luck to all matrics!

Abbreviations:

  • HL: Home language
  • FAL: First additional language
  • SAL: Second additional language
  • P: Paper

Monday 16 October

9:00

  • Computer Applications Tech P1 (3 hours) Practical

Tuesday 17 October

9:00

  • Information Technology P1 (3 hours) Practical

WEEK 1

Monday 23 October

9:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Arabic, French, Italian, Spanish, Modern Greek SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Latin SAL P1 (3 hours)

14:00

  • Portuguese HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • German HL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Hebrew SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Urdu HL, FAL and SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Serbian SAL P1 (2 hours)

Tuesday 24 October

9:00

  • English HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • English SAL P1 (2½ hours) 

14:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Arabic, French, Italian, Spanish SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Latin P2 (1½ hours)
  • Modern Greek SAL P2 (2 hours) 

Wednesday 25 October

9:00

  • Accounting (3 hours) 

14:00

  • Portuguese HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Portuguese FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • German HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • German SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Hebrew SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Urdu HL, FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Serbian SAL P2 (2 hours) 

    Thursday 26 October

    9:00

    • Tourism (3 hours)  

    14:00

    • Portuguese HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
    • German HL P3 (2½ hours)
    • Hindi, Gujarati, Urdu, Tamil, Telegu HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

      Friday 27 October

      9:00

      • Mathematics P1 (3 hours)
      • Mathematical Literacy P1 (3 hours)

      14:00

      • Religion Studies P1 (2 hours)

      WEEK 2

      Monday 30 October

      9:00 

      • Mathematics P2 (3 hours)
      • Mathematical Literacy P2 (3 hours)

      14:00

      • Visual Arts (3 hours) 

      Tuesday 31 October

      9:00

      • Geography (Theory) P1 (3 hours)

      14:00

      • Geography (Map work) P2 (1½ hours)

      Wednesday 1 November

      9:00

      • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
      • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P1 (2½ hours)

        14:00

        • Information Technology P2 Theory (3 hours)

          Thursday 2 November

          9:00

          • Afrikaans HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
          • Afrikaans SAL P1 (2½ hours)

          14:00

          • Economics P1 (2 hours)

          Friday 3 November 

          9:00

          • Physical Sciences (Physics) P1 (3 hours)

          14:00

          • Dance Studies (3 hours) 

          WEEK 3

          Monday 6 November

          9:00

          • Physical Sciences (Chemistry) P2 (3 hours)

          14:00

          • Computer Application Tech P2 Theory (3 hours)

          Tuesday 7 November

          9:00

          • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
          • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda SAL P1 (2½ hours)

          14:00

          • Economics P2 (2 hours)

          Wednesday 8 November

          9:00

          • English HL P2 (2½ hours)
          • English FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

          14:00

          • Dramatic Arts (3 hours)

          Thursday 9 November

          9:00

          • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P2 (2½ hours)
          • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

          14:00

          • Electrical Technology (3 hours)

          Friday 10 November 

          9:00

          • Life Sciences P1 (2½ hours)

          14:00

          • Mechanical Technology (3 hours) 

          WEEK 4

          Monday 13 November

          9:00

          • Life Sciences P2 (2½ hours) 

          14:00

          • Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (3 hours)

          Tuesday 14 November

          9:00

          • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P2 (2½ hours)
          • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

          14:00

          • Consumer Studies (3 hours)
          • Hospitality Studies (3 hours)

          Wednesday 15 November

          9:00

          • Afrikaans HL P2 (2½ hours)
          • Afrikaans FAL and SAL (2 hours)

          14:00

          • History P1 (3 hours)

          Thursday 16 November

          9:00

          • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

          14:00

          • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,Tshivenda HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

          Friday 17 November 

          9:00

          • Agricultural Sciences P1 (2½ hours)
          • Nautical Science P1 (3 hours)

          14:00

          • Civil Technology (3 hours)

          WEEK 5

          Monday 20 November

          9:00

          • Agricultural Sciences P2 (2½ hours)
          • Nautical Science P2 (3 hours)

          14:00

          • Engineering Graphics and Design P2 (3 hours)

          Tuesday 21 November

          9:00

          • History P2 (3 hours) 

          14:00

          • Equine Studies (3 hours)

          Wednesday 22 November

          9:00

          • Music P1 Theory (3 hours)
          • Sport and Exercise Science (3 hours)

          14:00

          • Music P2 Comprehension (1½ hours)

          Thursday 23 November

          9:00

          • Business Studies (3 hours)

          14:00

          • Maritime Economics (3 hours)

          Friday 24 November 

          9:00

          • Afrikaans HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours) 

          14:00

          • Agricultural Technology (3 hours)

          WEEK 6

          Monday 27 November

          9:00

          • English HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)  

          14:00

          • Religion Studies P2 (2 hours)

          Tuesday 28 November

          9:00

          • Agricultural Management Practices (3 hours)

          14:00

          • Design (3 hours)

          Download our exam study timetable here.

            Please direct enquiries to Dr R Poliah, Chief Directorate: National Assessment and Public Examinations: 012 357 3900. 

            To download the PDF, see the Department of Basic Education's website.

            Read more: 

            How is your child coping with exam stress? How are you coping as a parent? Send your comments and thoughts to chatback@parent24.com and we may publish your letters. 

            Subscribe to our weekly newsletter to receive Parent24 stories (which includes study resources and tips on how to cope with stress) directly to your inbox.